VAN DEREN, J.
[…] Ameriquest, 170 Wash.2d at 440, 241 P.3d 1245. "These federal regulations are unconcerned with the containers in which the information is found. Thus, to the extent that a record contains unprotected information, the disclosure of which would not violate the [federal laws at issue], the PRA is not preempted in requiring the record's disclosure." Ameriquest, 170 Wash.2d at 440, 241 P.3d 1245.
¶ 35 The same is true here. Like the federal law at issue in Ameriquest, the underlying federal statute here expressly supersedes only "inconsistent" state provisions. See 49 U.S.C. § 5331(f)(1) ("A State or local government may not prescribe, issue, or continue in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with regulations prescribed under this section." (Emphasis added.)). Also, like Ameriquest, the federal regulation here prohibits disclosure of only specific information (individual test results), rather than entire records.