VAN DEREN, J.
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the confidentiality protections directed by the federal statute (49 U.S.C. § 5331) that are implemented in the federal regulation (49 C.F.R. § 40.321) amount to an "other statute" exemption to the PRA's disclosure requirements under RCW 42.56.070(1). See Ameriquest, 170 Wash.2d at 439-40, 241 P.3d 1245.
¶ 20 The Foundation attempts to distinguish Ameriquest by arguing that the federal regulation here is "inconsistent with its underlying statute." Br. of Appellant at 25. We reject this contention.
¶ 21 The Foundation points to 49 U.S.C. § 5331(d)(7), which states that the Secretary of Transportation shall develop requirements that shall "provide for the confidentiality of test results and medical information (except information about alcohol or a controlled substance) of employees, except that this clause does not prevent the use of test results for the orderly imposition of appropriate sanctions under this section." (Emphasis added.) The Foundation focuses on the parenthetical language, arguing that USDOT misconstrued the plain meaning of this section when it adopted 49 CFR § 40.321. But that argument ignores the other portions of 49 U.S.C § 5331 set out above.