VAN DEREN, J.
[…] ¶ 17 We rely on our Supreme Court's resolution of this issue in its recent decision in Ameriquest Mortg. Co., 170 Wn.2d 418, 241 P.3d 1245. There, our Supreme Court addressed another federal regulation addressing different privacy protections,
Ameriquest, 170 Wash.2d at 439-40, 241 P.3d 1245.
¶ 18 Here, both the federal regulation and its underlying statute speak to confidentiality of these particular test results. 49 C.F.R. § 40.321 provides in relevant part that an employer is "prohibited from releasing individual test results or medical information about an employee to third parties without the employee's specific written consent." The underlying enabling statute, 49 U.S.C. § 5331 (2005), provides in relevant part as follows:
49 U.S.C. § 5331(b)(1)(A).
49 U.S.C. § 5331(b)(2)(B).
49 U.S.C. § 5331(d)(1), (7).
49 U.S.C. § 5331(f)(1).