VAN DEREN, J.
[…] WORSWICK, A.C.J.
QUINN-BRINTNALL, J. (concurring).
¶ 41 I concur in the result reached by my colleagues but write separately to stress that, absent 49 C.F.R. § 40.321, the drug and alcohol test results of public employees working in heavily regulated industries (like common carriers) would be subject to the Public Records Act (PRA), ch. 42.56 RCW, under Washington law. Although I agree that summary judgment is proper, I do so not because a federal statute creates an exemption to PRA
¶ 42 Washington's PRA asserts,
RCW 42.56.030.
¶ 43 Despite this bold language, a later amendment to the PRA, RCW 42.56.070(1), allows a government agency to exercise disclosure exemptions for any "other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." For instance, in Hangartner v.